What Rights Do Service Animals and Their Owners Have Under Nevada Law?
[…] Nevada Law Permits Landlords to Require Proof That an Animal Is a Service Animal

Unlike businesses, which are limited in the questions they can pose of an individual traveling with a service animal, landlords may require proof of a “service animal.” While a landlord may not refuse to rent a dwelling to a person with a disability because of that person’s service animal, the landlord can require proof that the “animal assists, supports or provides service to the person with a disability.” NRS 118.105(2). The requirement may be satisfied by a statement from a healthcare provider that the animal “performs a function that ameliorates the effects of the person’s disability.”

Complaints for violations of this law may be made to the Nevada Equal Rights Commission. Again, it is important for senior citizens to understand what landlords may or may not require to rent to a person with a service animal.