By John M. Naylor, Esq.
[…] Requiring non-retained experts to make disclosures would essentially be adding the word “considered” to the rule, which a court may not do under the traditional rules of statutory construction. Berkson v. LePome, 126 Nev. 492, 502, 245 P.3d 560, 567 (2010) (courts may not read absent language into unambiguous statute).

Additionally, the plain language of NRCP 16.1 does not expressly create a waiver of the attorney-client privilege. NRS 49.385(1) states that the attorney-client privilege is waived if the holder (in this case the client) “voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure of any significant part of the matter.” Generally, a “waiver requires the intentional relinquishment of a known right,” which essentially means that the waiver must be a voluntary and express act. Nevada Yellow Cab Corp. v. Dist. Ct., 123 Nev. 44, 49, 152 P.3d 737, 740 (2007).